top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

Hi there! This website, https://www.fireof.life/, is owned and operated by Nicole Richards aka Lola, trading as Fire of Life (ABN: 56 137 962 289). If you have any questions or need further information, please contact me: lola@fireof.life

This document sets out my Privacy Policy. It describes how I collect and manage your personal information when you interact with this site or work with me. I take this responsibility very seriously. If you have any questions or concerns about how your personal information is being handled, please do not hesitate to contact me.

I comply with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

Personal Information

If you engage with me via this website, or choose to become my client I may ask to collect the following kinds of personal information from you, including:

  • your name and email address

  • your interests and preferences through market research on social media

  • information that allows me to tailor my content to your needs when you sign up for one of my webinars or promotional events, and

  • your IP address, and information about your browsing history to help me improve the usability and appeal of my website.

Collection and Use

I may collect your personal information by various means including:

  • a contact, inquiry, enrolment, intake or booking form

  • when you sign up for my newsletter, a webinar or event

  • when you email me

  • when you answer a request for a testimonial

  • automatically, through the use of cookies, and

  • when someone else refers you to me.

 

I use this information to:

  • respond to your enquiries

  • provide you with relevant news and updates about my services

  • monitor visitor and client satisfaction

  • help other people understand my services better

  • improve this website and the services I provide, and

  • provide you with my services.

 

I will only collect your personal information:

  • with your full awareness and consent, such as when you email me, tick a checkbox or fill in a form to provide me with information

  • if I need it to provide you with information or services that you request

  • for necessary administrative processes if you become my client, or

  • if I believe that I can demonstrate a legitimate interest in using your data for marketing purposes, although I will always give you a choice to opt out.

 

Sensitive Information

I understand that some personal information is particularly sensitive, and that you are trusting me to keep this information confidential. 

I will only collect sensitive information by methods that are reasonably secure, such as:

  • through my intake, application and enrolment forms

  • in a zoom consultation or face to face

  • when you send me information in an email, or

  • when we have a discussion by telephone or Voxer.

 

The reason why I collect this information is:

  • so that I can provide you with the services you have contracted for, and 

  • to ensure that I am providing you with the most appropriate services.

 

The sensitive information I ask you to provide for this purpose may include, where it is relevant to the service, information about:

  • your sexuality

  • trauma you have experienced

  • surgical interventions, contraindications and medical history

  • your lifestyle and wellbeing

  • your relationships, and

  • your personal development goals.

 

I am committed to securely storing and handling your sensitive information. 

  • Sensitive information is stored on a password protected computer.

  • Only I may access sensitive material.

  • Some sensitive information may be stored securely online, or in the cloud through Acuity and Typeform. You can find out more about their security provisions later in this document.

 

All archived sensitive information is securely deidentified and destroyed after 7 years. 

You may choose not to provide me with your sensitive information. However, if you choose not to be completely honest with me, I may not be able to provide you with the services that you request.

Disclosure of Information

Reasons why I may disclose your information include:

  • to provide you with the services you have requested, or

  • where disclosure is necessary to carry out your instructions.

 

In order to do this, I may share some relevant information - on a strictly need to know basis - with:

  • my email marketing provider

  • my legal and financial advisors, and

  • my website maintenance team and hosting service.

 

I will also disclose your information if required by law to do so or in circumstances permitted by the Privacy Act – for example, where I have reasonable grounds to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to my functions or activities has been, is being or may be engaged in, and in response to a subpoena, discovery request or a court order.

If you have any concerns regarding the disclosure of your information in this context, please do not hesitate to get in touch with me to discuss this personally.

I will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your information while in my possession or control. I will not knowingly share any of your information with any third party other than the service providers who assist me in providing the information and services I am providing to you. To the extent that I do share your information with a service provider, I would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with my privacy standards or I am satisfied that the service provider has a suitably protective policy of their own. Some of my service providers may be overseas and may not be subject to Australian Privacy Laws. Please contact me if you have any concerns about the potential disclosure of your information. Please also see the section on Security below.

Security

I take reasonable physical, technical and administrative safeguards to protect your information from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

I manage risks to your information by:

  • storing files securely

  • ensuring that only I have access to sensitive information

  • releasing information to service providers on a strictly need-to-know basis, and

  • conducting regular audits of my security systems.

 

As mentioned above, your information may also be stored with a third-party provider, where it will be managed under their security policy:

 

From time to time, I may combine information provided by you with information gathered from:

  • Facebook

  • Instagram

  • your website

  • personal contact

 

If you do not wish this to occur, please contact me.

Cookies and Google Analytics

Cookies are small text files that are commonly used by websites to improve a user’s experience, collect statistics or marketing information and provide access to secure areas.

You can choose to configure your browser settings not to accept cookies  but this may interfere with the functioning of this website.

My website uses analytical cookies from Wix tracking general information about how my website is used.

Access to Information

You can contact me to access, correct or update your personal information at any time. Unless I am subject to a confidentiality obligation or some other restriction on giving access to the information which permits me to refuse you access under the Privacy Act, and I believe there is a valid reason for doing so, I will endeavour to make your information available you within 30 days. 

Complaints

If a breach of this Privacy Policy occurs, or if you wish to a request a change to your personal information, you may contact me by sending an email outlining your concerns to me at lola@fireof.life.

If you are not satisfied with my response to your complaint you may seek a review by contacting the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner using the information available at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints.

Notification of Change

If I decide to change my Privacy Policy, I will post a copy of the revised policy on my website.

Notification of Breach

If I have reason to suspect that a serious data breach has occurred and that this may result in harm or loss to you, I will immediately assess the situation and take appropriate remedial action. If I still believe that you are at risk, I will notify the Office of the Information Commissioner and either notify you directly, or if that is not possible, publicise a notification of the breach on this website.

bottom of page